Worker's house

--/--/--

Description

End-of-terrace four-bay two-storey mine worker’s house, c.1925, possibly originally three-bay retaining some original fenestration. Renovated, c.1950, with single-bay single-storey flat-roofed projecting glazed porch added. Now disused. Pitched (shared) slate roof with clay ridge tiles, rendered (shared) chimney stack, and cast-iron rainwater goods on timber eaves. Flat felt roof to porch with timber eaves. Unpainted roughcast walls. Square-headed window openings with stone sills, and rendered surrounds. 6/6 timber sash windows with some replacement timber casement windows, c.1950. Square-headed continuous window opening to porch with concrete sill, and fixed-pane timber windows. Square-headed door opening with glazed timber panelled door. Interior with timber panelled shutters to window openings. Set back from line of road in own grounds on an elevated site with forecourt having unpainted roughcast boundary wall to perimeter.

Appraisal

An appealing modest-scale house, built as one of a terrace of eleven (including 22812013, 26/WD-25-12-13, 26), which retains most of its original form and massing, together with important salient features and materials, which contribute positively to the character of the site. Positioned on an elevated site, the house, together with the remainder in the terrace, forms an appealing feature in the townscape, and is of additional significance having been built by the Osbornes of Carrickbarron and County Tipperary for miners employed in nearby Tankardstown Copper Mines (22902504/WD-25-04).