Knockmahon National School

--/--/--

Description

Detached four-bay single-storey Classical-style school with dormer attic, c.1845. Extensively renovated and extended, c.1970, comprising single-bay single-storey flat-roofed lower end bay to west to accommodate residential use. Reroofed, c.1995, with dormer attic added. Hipped roof with replacement slate, c.1995, red clay ridge tiles, rendered chimney stack, replacement square rooflights, c.1995, slightly sproketed eaves, and replacement uPVC rainwater goods, c.1995, on overhanging timber eaves. Flat-felt roof to end bay behind parapet with timber eaves. Painted rendered walls with rendered quoins to corners. Painted rendered walls to end bay with concrete coping to parapet. Square-headed window openings in segmental-headed recessed panels with replacement concrete sills, c.1970, and replacement timber casement windows, c.1970. Square-headed window openings to end bay with concrete sills, and timber casement windows. Square-headed door opening in segmental-headed recessed panel with replacement glazed timber door, c.1970, having sidelights. Set back from road in own grounds with landscaped grounds to site, and hedge boundary to perimeter.

Appraisal

A well-appointed, modest-scale school of formal, Classical appearance, which has been reasonably well adapted to an alternative purpose, retaining some of the original form and character of the site. A number of features, including recesses, rendered dressings, and the profile to the roof, all serve to enhance the architectural design quality of the site. The school is of particular significance as one of the earliest-surviving educational facilities in the locality, and one sponsored by Lady Osborne (n. d.) of Carrickbarron and County Tipperary, who held business interests in the nearby Tankardstown Copper Mines (22902504/WD-25-04).