--/--/--

Description

Detached five-bay single-storey thatched cottage, c.1820, on a corner site. Refenestrated, c.1870. Extensively renovated, c.1945, with single-bay single-storey flat-roofed projecting porch added. Hipped thatch roof with rope work to ridge, and red brick Running bond chimney stack. Flat felt roof to porch. Unpainted replacement roughcast walls, c.1945, possibly over mud wall construction with slight batter. Square-headed window openings with stone sills. Replacement 2/4 and 3/6 timber sash windows, c.1870. Square-headed door opening with glazed timber panelled door. Set back from line of road on a corner site with exposed concrete block boundary wall, c.1945, to front, and side (east) elevation fronting on to road. (ii) Detached single-bay single-storey barrel roof-fronted outbuilding, c.1945, to west. Barrel-vaulted roof with painted corrugated-iron, and rendered coping. Unpainted roughcast walls. Square-headed window openings with no sills, and timber fittings. Square-headed door opening with timber boarded door.

Appraisal

A well-maintained cottage forming an important element of the vernacular heritage of County Waterford, as identified by the long, low massing, the informal arrangement to the openings, the slight batter to the walls (possibly of mud construction), and the thatched roof. The cottage retains much of its original form, and early fabric, which contributes significantly to the character of the site.