--/--/--

Description

Terraced three-bay two-storey house, c.1820. Renovated, c.1945, with window opening remodelled to right ground floor. Reroofed, c.1970. Extensively renovated, c.1995, with replacement pubfront inserted to ground floor. Pitched (shared) roof with replacement artificial slate, c.1970, clay ridge tiles, rendered chimney stacks, and replacement uPVC rainwater goods, c.1995. Painted roughcast walls with rendered panelled strips, and rendered band to eaves. Square-headed window openings (remodelled, c.1945, to right ground floor) with rendered sills. Replacement timber casement windows, c.1995, with fixed-pane timber display window, c.1945, to remodelled opening. Replacement timber pubfront, c.1995, to ground floor with paired fluted pilasters, glazed tongue-and-groove timber panelled doors, and timber fascia over. Road fronted with concrete brick cobbled footpath to front.

Appraisal

An attractive, middle-size house, built as part of a group of five houses of similar appearance and period of construction. Although much of the original form remains intact, renovation works over the course of the twentieth have led to the loss of most of the original fabric, and the house remains of importance primarily for its contribution to the streetscape, forming part of the north range to the square.