Rectory/glebe/vicarage/curate's house

--/--/--

Description

Attached three-bay two-storey rectory, c.1820, originally part of larger detached six-bay two-storey composition with building to north. Renovated, c.1870, and subdivided to accommodate private residential use. Refenestrated, c.1995. Pitched slate roof with clay ridge tiles, roughcast and rendered (shared) chimney stacks, timber bargeboards, and replacement uPVC rainwater goods, c.1995, on timber eaves. Painted roughcast walls. Square-headed window openings (originally in tripartite arrangement to right ground floor) with stone sills, and replacement uPVC casement windows, c.1995. Round-headed door opening with replacement timber panelled door, c.1970, having spoked fanlight. Set back from road in own grounds with lawns to front having painted roughcast wall to perimeter.

Appraisal

An appealing, modest-scale building composed of balanced proportions on a symmetrical plan. Originally forming part of a larger composition with a portion of the present building to north (22811023/WD-32-11-23), the house is of particular importance for its original intended use as an ecclesiastical residence. Although much of the form and massing following the subdivision of the site remains intact, the inappropriate replacement fittings to the openings have not had a positive impact on the external expression of the composition.