Stradbally Police Station

Garda station/constabulary barracks

--/--/--

Description

Terraced three-bay three-storey house, c.1780, probably originally detached retaining some early fenestration. Part refenestrated, c.1880. Renovated, c.1930, with door opening remodelled to accommodate use as Garda Síochána Station to part ground floor with apartments to remainder. Pitched slate roof with clay ridge tiles, rendered chimney stacks, and cast-iron rainwater goods on rendered eaves. Painted roughcast walls. Square-headed window openings with stone sills. 2/2 timber sash windows to top floor. Replacement timber casement windows, c.1880, to first floor. Replacement timber casement windows, c.1930, to ground floor. Square-headed door opening remodelled, c.1930, with rendered surround, and pair of replacement glazed timber panelled doors, c.1930. Road fronted with concrete brick cobbled footpath to front.

Appraisal

A well-composed, substantial building of balanced Classically-derived proportions and symmetrical appearance, which has been systematically renovated over a period of time to produce a present aspect of distinctive character. Subsequently well maintained, the house retains a number of important salient features and materials, which enhance the historic quality of the site. The house remains a prominent feature in the townscape of Stradbally, forming a centrepiece to the terrace that frames the east side of the square, and is of additional importance for its conversion to part use as a Garda Síochána Station, representing one of the earliest-surviving civic buildings in the locality.