--/--/--

Description

End-of-terrace three-bay two-storey house, c.1820. Reroofed, c.1970. Refenestrated, c.1995. One of a terrace of five. Pitched roof with replacement artificial slate, c.1970, clay ridge tiles, rendered chimney stacks, and cast-iron rainwater goods on rendered eaves. Painted roughcast walls. Square-headed window openings with stone sills. Replacement timber (ground floor) and uPVC (first floor) casement windows, c.1995. Round-headed door opening with replacement timber panelled door, c.1995, having spoked fanlight. Set back from line of road in own grounds with forecourt having painted roughcast boundary wall with rendered piers, and replacement timber gate, c.1995.

Appraisal

This house, built as one of a terrace of five houses, is an attractive, middle-size building of balanced proportions and symmetrical design, which retains most of its original form and massing. However, the replacement fittings and materials have not enhanced the visual appeal of the composition. The house, together with the remainder of the terrace (22811016 – 9/WD-32-11-16 – 7, 24-11-18 – 9), is an important feature in the centre of Stradbally, forming the east side of the square.