Boathouse

Boathouse

--/--/--

Description

Detached single-bay single-storey gable-fronted rubble stone boathouse, c.1875, with shallow segmental-headed carriageway, and single-bay single-storey side elevations to north-east and to south-west. Pitched (gable-fronted) slate roof with clay ridge tiles, red brick Running bond chimney stack, and cut-granite coping. Random rubble stone walls with dressed granite quoins to corners. Square-headed window openings with stone sills, and red brick surrounds. Fittings not visible. Shallow segmental-headed carriageway with cut-granite voussoirs, and painted replacement corrugated-iron double doors, c.2000. Set back from road in own grounds with overgrown grounds to site.

Appraisal

An attractive small-scale range retaining most of its original form and fabric. The traditional construction in unrefined rubble stone work produces an appealing textured visual effect that assimilates pleasantly into the surrounding landscape, while the red brick dressings introduce a subtle polychromatic impression. The boathouse remains a picturesque, yet subtle, landmark in the locality, visible from the strand to the south, and is of additional importance for its role as an ancillary building having associations with the Woodhouse estate.