--/--/--

Description

Detached three-bay single-storey house, c.1850, retaining original fenestration. Renovated, c.1950, with single-bay single-storey flat-roofed projecting porch added to centre. Now disused. Pitched slate roof with clay ridge tiles, rendered chimney stacks and replacement uPVC rainwater goods, c.2000, on timber eaves. Flat felt roof to porch with rendered eaves. Painted rendered walls. Painted roughcast walls to porch with rendered strips to corners. Square-headed window openings with stone sills, and 3/3 timber sash windows. Square-headed window openings to porch with concrete sills, and timber casement windows. Square-headed door opening with glazed timber panelled door. Set back from line of road in grounds shared with replacement house having grass forecourt, and painted roughcast boundary wall to perimeter.

Appraisal

A pleasant, small-scale house retaining much of its original form and massing, together with important salient features and materials, which enhance the historic quality of the composition. Although now disused, having been replaced by another building in the grounds in the late twentieth century, the house remains a picturesque feature in the townscape.