--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay two-storey house, c.1860. Reroofed, c.1960. Refenestrated, c.1985. One of a group of two. Pitched (shared) roof with replacement artificial slate, c.1960, clay ridge tiles, rendered chimney stacks, and iron rainwater goods on rendered eaves having iron brackets. Unpainted rendered, ruled and lined walls with rendered quoins to end. Square-headed window openings with cut-stone sills on rendered consoles, and moulded rendered surrounds. Replacement aluminium casement windows, c.1985. Square-headed door opening with moulded rendered surround, replacement glazed aluminium door, c.1985, and overlight. Road fronted with concrete footpath to front.

Appraisal

A well-proportioned, small-scale house, built as part of a group of two houses (with 22810082/WD-21-10-82), which retains its original form, together with attractive rendered detailing. However, the replacement fittings to the openings do not enhance the visual quality of the composition.