--/--/--

Description

End-of-terrace three-bay two-storey house, c.1860, on a corner site. Reroofed, c.1960. Refenestrated, c.1985. One of a group of two. Pitched (shared) roof with replacement artificial slate, c.1960, clay ridge tiles, rendered chimney stacks, and iron rainwater goods on rendered eaves having iron brackets. Unpainted rendered, ruled and lined walls with rendered quoins to corner. Square-headed window openings with cut-stone sills on rendered consoles, and moulded rendered surrounds. Replacement timber casement windows, c.1985. Square-headed door opening with moulded rendered surround, timber panelled door, and overlight. Road fronted on a corner site with concrete footpath to front.

Appraisal

A well-proportioned, modest-scale house, built as part of a group of two houses (with 22810113/WD-21-10-113), which retains its original form, together with attractive rendered detailing. However, the replacement fittings to the window openings do not enhance the visual quality of the composition.