--/--/--

Description

Semi-detached two-bay two-storey red brick house, c.1900, retaining original fenestration with single-bay single-storey gabled box bay window to left. Reroofed and renovated, c.1950. One of a pair. Pitched (shared) roof (gabled to box bay window) with replacement artificial slate, c.1950, clay ridge tiles, red brick Running bond chimney stack, and replacement uPVC rainwater goods, c.2000, on rendered eaves. Red brick English Garden Wall bond walls with gable to box bay window reconstructed, c.1950, with red brick Running bond section. Square-headed window openings (in bipartite arrangement to box bay window) with cut-stone sills, and 1/1 timber sash windows. Square-headed door opening with replacement timber panelled door, c.1975, and overlight. Set back from line of road with wrought iron railings to front on rendered plinth having wrought iron gate.

Appraisal

A picturesque small-scale house, built as one of a pair (with 22810081/WD-21-10-81), which retains its original form and most of its original fabric. The house, together with the second in the pair, forms an appealing, if unassuming, feature in the streetscape, and is identified by the construction in red brick.