--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay three-storey house, c.1850. Renovated, c.1900, with shopfront inserted to ground floor. Extensively renovated, c.2000. Now entirely in residential use. Pitched (shared) roof with replacement artificial slate, c.2000, clay ridge tiles, rendered (shared) chimney stack, and replacement uPVC rainwater goods, c.2000, on rendered eaves. Painted rendered walls with rendered channelled piers to first floor. Square-headed window openings with stone sills, moulded rendered surrounds, and replacement uPVC casement windows, c.2000. Rendered shopfront, c.1900, to ground floor with pilasters and panelled pilasters, replacement uPVC casement window, c.2000, timber panelled door having leaded stained glass overlight, fascia over with decorative consoles, and moulded cornice. Road fronted with concrete footpath to front.

Appraisal

An elegantly-balanced modest-scale house, the historic character of which has been eroded by the replacement of much of the original fabric with inappropriate modern articles. However, the retention of a fine rendered shopfront enhances the visual appeal of the composition, and contributes to the character of the streetscape.