--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay two-storey house, c.1850, retaining some original fenestration with square-headed carriageway to right ground floor. Renovated, c.1900, with door opening remodelled forming square-headed carriageway to left ground floor. Reroofed, c.1950. Now disused. Pitched roof with replacement corrugated-iron, c.1950, iron ridge tiles, and cast-iron rainwater goods on timber eaves. Unpainted replacement rendered walls, c.1950. Square-headed window openings with stone sills. 6/6 timber sash windows with one timber casement window, c.1900. Square-headed integral carriageways to ground floor (carriageway to left ground floor originally door opening remodelled, c.1900) with timber boarded double doors. Road fronted with concrete footpath to front.

Appraisal

A small-scale building of distinctive appearance, on account of the presence of two carriageways to ground floor, which contributes to the modest appearance of the streetscape.