--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay three-storey house, c.1840, retaining original fenestration. Renovated, c.1990, with replacement shared shopfront inserted to ground floor. Pitched (shared) slate roof with clay ridge tiles, rendered (shared) chimney stacks, and replacement uPVC rainwater goods, c.1990, on rendered eaves. Painted rendered, ruled and lined walls with rendered quoined piers to ends. Square-headed window openings with stone sills. 3/6 and 6/6 timber sash windows. Replacement shared timber shopfront, c.1990, to ground floor with fluted pilasters, fixed-pane timber display window, glazed timber panelled door, fascia over having consoles, and moulded cornice. Road fronted with concrete brick cobbled footpath to front.

Appraisal

A well-proportioned modest-scale house retaining its original form and fabric to the upper floors, but the overall appearance of which is undermined by the characterless shopfront to ground floor. The house, together with the neighbouring building immediately to north-west (22810112/WD-21-10-112), makes a strong impact in the streetscape of Main Street.