Moore's Hotel

Hotel

--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay three-storey hotel, c.1870, originally part of larger four-bay three-storey composition with building to south-east retaining original fenestration with shopfront to ground floor. Shopfront renovated, 1995. Now in commercial use to ground floor having residential accommodation over. Pitched (shared) slate roof with clay ridge tiles, rendered chimney stacks, and cast-iron rainwater goods on overhanging rendered eaves having iron brackets. Unpainted rendered walls with rendered quoins to corners, moulded courses to each floor, (shared) fascia to first floor originally having raised lettering and moulded surround. Square-headed window openings with rendered sills (forming moulded sill courses to upper floors), moulded surrounds, and 1/1 timber sash windows. Rendered shopfront to ground floor with panelled pilasters, replacement fixed-pane timber display window, 1995 (in tripartite arrangement having round-headed panes), replacement timber panelled door and double doors, 1995, having overlights, and fascia over having moulded cornice with hoop cresting. Road fronted with concrete brick cobbled footpath to front.

Appraisal

A well-proportioned building, originally built as part of a larger hotel with the building immediately to south-east (22810064/WD-21-10-64), which retains most of its original form and fabric. The building is distinguished by the fine rendered detailing throughout, and particularly the shopfront, which enhances the design quality of the composition. Together with the remainder of the original structure, the building forms an important component of the streetscape of Main Street.