Bank/financial institution

--/--/--

Description

Detached three-bay single-storey gable-fronted bank, c.1930, on a corner site retaining original aspect with prostyle diastyle pedimented Doric portico to centre, and three-bay single-storey side elevations. Now in use as offices. Pitched (gable-fronted) artificial slate roof with red clay ridge tiles, and profiled cast-iron rainwater goods on rendered eaves. Painted rendered walls with rendered channelled piers to corners, rendered band to eaves, and moulded rendered surround to gable forming pediment. Square-headed window openings with concrete sills, moulded rendered surrounds, and 6/6 timber sash windows. Venetian window to side (south-east) elevation with concrete sill, moulded rendered surround, and 6/6 timber sash window with fanlight, and 2/2 sidelights. Square-headed door opening under prostyle diastyle pedimented Doric portico having fluted columns, responsive pilasters, and timber panelled door. Set back from line of road on a corner site with concrete brick cobbled footpath to front, and random rubble stone retaining wall to side (south-east) elevation having wrought iron railings over.

Appraisal

An elegantly-proportioned small-scale building dressed in a Classical style, which retains its original form and fabric, and which forms a strong feature on a prominent corner site in the centre of Cappoquin.