--/--/--

Description

Terraced single-bay two-storey house, c.1840. Renovated, c.1890, with shopfront inserted to ground floor. Refenestrated, c.1990. Now entirely in residential use. Pitched (shared) slate roof with clay ridge tiles, rendered chimney stacks, rendered coping, and cast-iron rainwater goods on rendered eaves. Painted rendered walls. Square-headed window opening with rendered sill, moulded rendered surround, and replacement uPVC casement window, c.1990. Rendered shopfront, c.1890, to ground floor with panelled pilasters, replacement uPVC casement window, c.1990 (glazed timber panelled sliding display screen visible to rear), replacement glazed uPVC panelled door, c.1990, with overlight, and fascia over having raised lettering, and moulded cornice. Road fronted with concrete brick cobbled footpath to front.

Appraisal

An amiable small-scale house retaining its original form, and incorporating a fine rendered shopfront of considerable artistic and design significance. However, the inappropriate replacement fittings to the openings do not enhance the visual appeal of the composition. The house remains an important component of the architectural heritage of Cappoquin, and contributes to the character of Cook Street.