--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay two-storey house, c.1850, retaining early fenestration. Renovated, c.2000. One of a terrace of three. Pitched (shared) slate roof with clay ridge tiles, rendered chimney stacks, rendered coping, and cast-iron rainwater goods on overhanging rendered eaves having iron brackets. Painted replacement cement rendered walls, c.2000. Square-headed window openings with rendered sills, and rendered surrounds, c.2000. 1/1 timber sash windows. Square-headed door opening with rendered surround, c.2000, and replacement glazed timber panelled door, c.1975. Road fronted with concrete footpath to front.

Appraisal

A pleasant small-scale house, built as one of a terrace of three identical houses (including 22810048/WD-21-10-48), which retains its original form, together with some important salient features and materials. However, the removal of the original render has led to the erosion of some of the historic patina of the site. Nevertheless, the house, together with the remainder in the terrace, contributes positively to the character of the streetscape.