--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay three-storey house, c.1830. Renovated and refenestrated, c.1880, with shopfront inserted to ground floor. Now disused to ground floor. One of a pair. Pitched (shared) slate roof with clay ridge tiles, rendered (shared) chimney stack, rendered coping to party wall, and cast-iron rainwater goods on rendered eaves. Unpainted rendered, ruled and lined walls. Square-headed window openings with stone sills, and replacement 1/1 timber sash windows, c.1880. Timber shopfront, c.1880, to ground floor with pilasters, fixed-pane timber display windows (one with timber panelled shutters), timber panelled double doors with overlight, and timber fascia over. Road fronted with concrete flagged footpath to front.

Appraisal

A well-proportioned modest-scale house, built as one of a pair (with 22810044/WD-21-10-44), retaining its original form, early fabric, and incorporating an attractive shopfront of traditional design. An important survival is the timber panelled shutter to one display window, which was a once-common feature across the county. The house remains in very good condition, and contributes to the visual appeal of the street scene of Main Street.