--/--/--

Description

Detached five-bay two-storey house, c.1830, possibly originally two separate two-bay two-storey (north-east) and three-bay two-storey (south-west) houses with single-bay single-storey return to south-east. Extensively renovated, c.1880, with wrap-around pubfront inserted to left ground floor, and render façade enrichments added. Reroofed, c.1930. Pitched roof (hipped to return) with replacement artificial slate, c.1930, clay ridge tiles, rendered chimney stacks, and cast-iron rainwater goods on rendered eaves. Painted rendered walls (unpainted to rear (south-east) elevation) with rendered quoins, c.1880. Square-headed window openings with stone sills, moulded rendered panelled pilaster surrounds, c.1880, to ground floor having pediments over on consoles, and moulded rendered surrounds, c.1880, to first floor. Replacement 1/1 timber sash windows, c.1880. Square-headed door opening with replacement timber panelled door, c.1880, and overlight. Rendered wrap-around pubfront, c.1880, to left ground floor with panelled pilasters having fascia over with raised lettering, and moulded cornice. Road fronted at junction of three roads with painted rendered stepped boundary wall to front having sections of wrought iron railings over, and painted rendered piers.

Appraisal

A well-proportioned house, possibly originally two separate houses or possibly originally built as a farmhouse, which makes a strong impact in the streetscape in the centre of Cappoquin, projecting out into Main Street, and occupying an important corner site linking Barrack Street with The Green. Well maintained, the house retains much of its original form and early fabric. Of particular interest are the various rendered dressings, including decorative surrounds to the window openings, and a fine pubfront of considerable design merit.