Outbuilding

Outbuilding

--/--/--

Description

Detached five-bay two-storey rubble stone outbuilding, c.1725, originally forming part of larger military barracks complex with square-headed carriageway to right ground floor. Reroofed, c.2000. Pitched roof with replacement artificial slate, c.2000, clay ridge tiles, and no rainwater goods on rendered squared rubble stone eaves. Limewashed lime rendered walls over random rubble stone construction. Square-headed window openings (some slit-style to rear (east) elevation) with no sills, and timber lintels. Timber boarded fittings with some having louvered timber panel fittings. Square-headed door opening to left ground floor with timber lintel, and timber boarded door. Round-headed door opening to centre ground floor with rubble stone voussoirs. Square-headed carriageway to right ground floor with timber lintel. Fittings not visible. Set perpendicular to road with side (north) elevation fronting on to road.

Appraisal

A building of modest form and appearance that is of particular significance as the last surviving component of a military barracks complex on site, which was the target of an infamous siege during the Cappoquin Rebellion of 1849. The building retains much of the original or early fabric, and forms an appealing feature of historic character in the streetscape.