--/--/--

Description

End-of-terrace three-bay two-storey building with dormer attic, c.1860, retaining original aspect with shopfront to ground floor. Pitched (shared) slate roof with clay ridge tiles, rendered chimney stacks, square rooflights, and cast-iron rainwater goods on overhanging eaves having iron brackets. Unpainted rendered walls with rendered channelled piers to ends. Square-headed window openings with rendered sills, moulded rendered surrounds, and 1/1 timber sash windows. Rendered shopfront to ground floor with panelled pilasters, fixed-pane timber display window, glazed timber panelled door and double doors with overlights, fascia over having raised lettering, and moulded cornice with cast-iron cresting. Road fronted with concrete flagged footpath to front.

Appraisal

An attractive, well-proportioned building, purpose-built to accommodate a commercial use to ground floor with residential accommodation over. Very well maintained, the building presents an original aspect with important salient features and materials intact, including a fine rendered shopfront of considerable design merit incorporating cast-iron cresting to the cornice. The building forms a neat group with a building of similar appearance immediately to east (22810100/WD-21-10-100), contributing considerably to the visual appeal of the streetscape.