--/--/--

Description

Terraced four-bay two-storey house, c.1855. Extensively renovated, c.1880, with shopfront inserted to ground floor. Reroofed, c.1930. Part refenestrated, c.1980. Now entirely in residential use. Pitched (shared) roof with replacement artificial slate, c.1930, clay ridge tiles, rendered (shared) chimney stacks, and profiled cast-iron rainwater goods on rendered eaves having iron brackets. Painted rendered walls. Square-headed window openings with rendered sills, and moulded rendered surrounds, c.1880. Replacement 1/1 timber sash windows, c.1880. Rendered shopfront, c.1880, to ground floor with panelled pilasters, replacement 1/1 timber sash windows, c.1980, timber panelled doors with overlights, and rendered fascia over on stringcourse having raised lettering, decorative consoles, and moulded cornice having cast-iron cresting. Road fronted with concrete flagged footpath to front.

Appraisal

A modest-scale house composed of balanced proportions and incorporating a particularly fine rendered shopfront with raised lettering and delicate cast-iron cresting. The house has been successfully readapted to residential use, retaining evidence of its commercial past, and contributes to the character of Main Street.