--/--/--

Description

Terraced three-bay two-storey house, c.1850, on a corner site with single-bay two-storey side elevation, and two-bay two-storey return to north-east having square-headed carriageway. Renovated, c.1875, with openings remodelled to ground floor having pubfront inserted, and render façade enrichments added. Reroofed, c.1975. Renovated and refenestrated, c.2000, with carriageway remodelled. Hipped (shared) roof on an L-shaped plan with replacement artificial slate, c.1975, clay and rolled zinc ridge tiles, rendered chimney stacks, and replacement uPVC rainwater goods, c.2000, on rendered eaves. Painted rendered walls with rendered dressings, c.1875, including quoins to corners. Rendered pubfront, c.1875, with pilasters having chamfered corners, fascia on moulded stringcourse with raised lettering, decorative consoles, and moulded cornice over. Square-headed window openings with rendered sills, and moulded rendered surrounds, c.1875, to first floor. Replacement uPVC casement windows, c.2000. Round-headed window openings (some paired) inserted, c.1875, to ground floor with rendered sills, and moulded archivolts on shared moulded string/spring course. Fixed-pane timber windows with some replacement casement sections, c.2000. Round-headed door opening with moulded rendered surround, c.1875, timber panelled door, and overlight. Square-headed carriageway to return remodelled, c.2000, to accommodate pair of square-headed door openings with timber panelled doors, and overlights. Road fronted on a corner site with concrete footpath to front.

Appraisal

An attractive modest-scale building of balanced proportions occupying a prominent corner site in the centre of Cappoquin, contributing to the streetscape value of Main Street and Castle Street. Later rendered dressings, including a fine pubfront of considerable design merit, attest to high quality local craftsmanship, and enhance the visual appeal of the composition. However, inappropriate replacement fittings to many of the openings have detracted somewhat from the historic patina of the site.