--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay three-storey house, c.1850. Renovated, c.1900, with shopfront inserted to ground floor. Shopfront renovated, c.1975. Refenestrated, c.2000. Now disused to ground floor. Pitched (shared) slate roof with clay ridge tiles, rendered chimney stacks, and profiled cast-iron rainwater goods on rendered eaves. Painted rendered, ruled and lined walls with rendered quoins. Square-headed window openings with rendered sills, and replacement uPVC casement windows, c.2000. Timber shopfront, c.1900, to ground floor with pilasters, replacement fixed-pane aluminium display windows, c.1975, replacement glazed aluminium door, c.1975, having overlight, original timber panelled door to left having overlight, and timber fascia over having moulded cornice. Road fronted with concrete flagged footpath to front.

Appraisal

A well-proportioned house, which retains most of its original form and which incorporates an appealing shopfront of simple design. However, inappropriate replacement fittings to most of the openings have not had a positive bearing on the external appearance of the house. Nevertheless, the house remains an integral component of the streetscape, and contributes to the character of Main Street.