--/--/--

Description

Terraced four-bay three-storey house, c.1840, possibly originally two separate two-bay three-storey houses with square-headed carriageway to right ground floor. Renovated, c.1890, with shopfront inserted to ground floor. Refenestrated, c.1990. Pitched (shared) slate roof with clay ridge tiles, rendered chimney stacks, and profiled cast-iron rainwater goods on rendered eaves. Painted rendered, ruled and lined walls with rendered quoins. Square-headed window openings with rendered sills, and replacement uPVC casement windows, c.1990. Square-headed carriageway to right ground floor with timber panelled accordion double doors. Timber shopfront, c.1890, to ground floor with panelled pilasters, fixed-pane timber display windows, timber panelled door and double doors, and timber fascia over having raised lettering, decorative consoles, and moulded cornice. Road fronted with concrete flagged footpath to front.

Appraisal

An appealing well-proportioned house, possibly originally built as two separate houses, which retains its original form and some important early features, including a fine timber shopfront of considerable artistic merit. The house remains an integral component of the streetscape, and contributes to the historic character of Main Street.