Munster and Leinster Bank

--/--/--

Description

Attached five-bay two-storey Classical-style bank, c.1915, retaining original aspect with single-bay two-storey pedimented projecting entrance bay to centre, three-bay two-storey side elevations, and single-bay single-storey flat-roofed return to south-east. Hipped slate roof behind parapet with clay ridge tiles, and cast-iron rainwater goods. Flat roof to return behind parapet. Limestone ashlar-clad walls to main block with paired stringcourses to first floor and to parapet, and moulded surround to pediment. Unpainted roughcast walls to return with rendered coping to parapet. Square-headed window openings with cut-stone sills (forming sill course to first floor), and 12/12 timber sash windows. Square-headed door opening with two cut-limestone steps, moulded cut-limestone surround having frieze and shallow triangular pediment over, and timber panelled double doors. Road fronted with concrete brick cobbled footpath to front.

Appraisal

An elegantly-proportioned Classical-style bank retaining its original form and massing, together with important salient features and materials, which enhance the historic quality of the composition. The construction in limestone produces a sombre quality in West Street, relieved by fine carved detailing indicative of high quality stone masonry and craftsmanship. The bank forms an attractive feature in the streetscape, and contributes to the visual appeal of the cluster of buildings in the centre of Lismore on the approach into the town from the north.