Fire station

Fire station

--/--/--

Description

Detached single-bay single-storey crow-stepped gable-fronted fire station, c.1940, retaining original fenestration with single-bay single-storey crow-stepped gable-fronted recessed end bay to right, and three-bay single-storey side elevation to south having single-bay single-storey flat-roofed projecting bay. Pitched (gable-fronted) artificial slate roofs behind parapets with clay ridge tiles, rendered chimney stacks, and cast-iron rainwater goods on timber eaves boards. Flat felt roof to projecting bay with timber eaves. Painted roughcast walls with painted roughcast crow-stepped parapets having rendered coping. Square-headed window openings with concrete sills, and timber casement windows. Square-headed door opening with replacement glazed iron-sheeted door, c.1990. Set back from line of road with painted roughcast flanking boundary wall enclosing tarmacadam forecourt.

Appraisal

A picturesque building that is representative of an almost vernacular interpretation of the Modern style in the early to mid twentieth century, as identified by features such as the crow-stepped parapets. Well maintained, the building retains its original form and massing, while the gables produce a distinctive feature in the streetscape.