--/--/--

Description

Attached three-bay two-storey house with dormer attic, c.1830. Extensively renovated, c.1880, with (shared) shopfront inserted to left ground floor. Now entirely in residential use. Pitched (shared) slate roof with clay ridge tiles, rendered chimney stacks, square rooflight, and cast-iron rainwater goods on slightly overhanging eaves. Painted rendered walls. Square-headed window openings with stone sills. Replacement 1/1 timber sash windows, c.1880, with decorative wrought iron sill guard to ground floor. Rendered (shared) shopfront, c.1880, to left ground floor with pilasters, timber panelled shutters to display window, timber panelled door with overlight, and rendered fascia over having moulded cornice. Road fronted with concrete brick cobbled footpath to front.

Appraisal

A fine, well-proportioned house, built as one of a group of two houses (with 22809024/WD-21-09-24), which retains the original form and massing, together with important salient features and materials. The house is distinguished by an attractive, simple shopfront, which is of artistic design merit, and which significantly enhances the visual appeal of the composition in the streetscape.