--/--/--

Description

End-of-terrace three-bay two-storey house, c.1900, retaining most original fenestration with single-bay single-storey lean-to box oriel window to centre first floor. Extended, c.1975, comprising single-bay single-storey flat-roofed lower return to south-west. Reroofed, c.2000. Pitched roof (continuing into lean-to to oriel window) with replacement artificial slate, c.2000, red clay ridge tiles, rendered chimney stack, decorative timber bargeboards having finial to apex, and replacement uPVC rainwater goods, c.2000, on timber eaves. Flat felt roof to return with timber eaves. Painted rendered wall to front (north-east) elevation with painted rendered detailing in form of Tudor-style timber framing. Unpainted rendered wall to side (south-east) elevation with painted rendered detailing to gable in form of Tudor-style timber framing. Unpainted replacement cement rendered walls, c.1975, to rear (south-west) elevation and to return. Square-headed window openings with stone sills. 6/6 timber sash windows with fixed-pane timber windows to box oriel window. Replacement timber casement windows, c.1975, to rear (south-west) elevation. Square-headed door opening with replacement glazed timber panelled door, c.1975, and overlight. Road fronted with concrete footpath to front.

Appraisal

A well-proportioned modest-scale house incorporating distinctive features, including a box oriel window together with rendered detailing in the form of Tudor-style timber framing, which is a feature shared in common with further buildings in the immediate locality, all of which enhance the architectural value of the composition. Reasonably well maintained, the front (north-east) elevation retains most of the original from and character, together with important salient features and materials, and contributes significantly to the streetscape quality of Chapel Street.