--/--/--

Description

Terraced three-bay single-storey house, c.1910, with two-bay single-storey recessed entrance bay to right. Refenestrated, c.1985. Reroofed, pre-1999. One of a terrace of six. Pitched (shared) roof with replacement artificial slate, pre-1999, clay ridge tiles, rendered (shared) chimney stacks, and replacement uPVC rainwater goods, pre-1999, on timber eaves. Painted rendered walls. Square-headed window openings (one in recessed entrance bay) with stone sills, and painted red brick block-and-start surrounds. Replacement timber casement windows, c.1985. Square-headed door opening in recessed entrance bay having timber posts with brackets, and replacement glazed timber panelled door, c.1985. Road fronted with planted verge to front.

Appraisal

An attractive small-scale house, built as one of a terrace of six identical houses (with 22809157 - 158, 160 - 162/WD-21-09-157 - 158, 160 - 162), which is distinguished by the recessed entrance bay having timber detailing in the form of an open veranda. Reasonably well maintained, the house retains its original form and massing, while some replacement fittings do not detract considerably from the original integrity of the design.