--/--/--

Description

Terraced three-bay single-storey house, c.1910, with two-bay single-storey recessed entrance bay to right. Extensively renovated, pre-1999. One of a terrace of six. Pitched (shared) roof with replacement artificial slate, pre-1999, clay ridge tiles, rendered (shared) chimney stacks, and replacement uPVC rainwater goods, pre-1999, on timber eaves. Painted rendered walls. Square-headed window openings (one in recessed entrance bay) with stone sills, and replacement uPVC casement windows, pre-1999. Square-headed door opening in recessed entrance bay having timber posts with brackets, and replacement glazed uPVC door, pre-1999, with sidelight. Road fronted with sections of hoop iron railings to front.

Appraisal

An attractive small-scale house, built as one of a terrace of six identical houses (with 22809158 - 162/WD-21-09-158 - 162), which is distinguished by the recessed entrance bay having timber detailing in the form of an open veranda. Although extensively renovated leading to the loss of most of the original fabric, the house retains its original form and massing, while the hoop iron railings to front enhance the historic quality of the site.