--/--/--

Description

Detached three-bay two-storey house, c.1900, on an L-shaped plan with two-bay two-storey lower return to north. Renovated and refenestrated, c.2000. Pitched slate roofs with clay ridge tiles, roughcast chimney stacks, rendered coping, square rooflight, c.2000, to return, and cast-iron rainwater goods on rendered eaves. Unpainted roughcast walls. Square-headed window openings (originally in bipartite arrangement to front (south) elevation) with stone sills, and replacement uPVC casement windows, c.2000. Square-headed door opening with replacement timber panelled door, c.2000, having overlight. Set back from road in own grounds.

Appraisal

A well-proportioned, middle-size house that retains most of its original form and massing, but the external appearance of which has been undermined by the replacement of most of the original fittings to the openings with inappropriate modern articles.