--/--/--

Description

Terraced three-bay single-storey rubble stone house with dormer attic, c.1850, retaining early fenestration. Reroofed and renovated, pre-1999, with dormer attic added. One of a terrace of ten. Pitched (shared) roof with replacement artificial slate, pre-1999, clay ridge tiles, rendered chimney stack, flat felt roof, pre-1999, to dormer attic window, and replacement uPVC rainwater goods, pre-1999, on timber eaves. Random rubble stone walls. Square-headed window openings with stone sills, red brick block-and-start surrounds, and 6/6 timber sash windows. Square-headed window opening to dormer attic with uPVC casement windows. Square-headed door opening with red brick block-and-start surround, and replacement glazed tongue-and-groove timber panelled door, pre-1999. Set back from line of road with random rubble stone boundary wall to front.

Appraisal

An appealing small-scale house, built as one of a terrace of ten identical houses (with 22809127 - 130, 181/WD-21-09-127 - 130, 181) probably with associations to the Lismore Castle estate, which retains most of its original form and massing, together with some early salient features and materials. The house, together with the remainder in the terrace, forms a picturesque feature of uniform, low-lying quality in the streetscape of Church Lane.