Worker's house

--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay single-storey rubble stone estate worker's house with dormer attic, c.1900. Reroofed and refenestrated, c.1975. One of a terrace of four. Pitched (shared) roof (gabled to dormer attic window) with replacement artificial slate, c.1975, clay ridge tiles, red brick Running bond (shared) chimney stack, and cast-iron rainwater goods on red brick eaves having console detailing. Random rubble stone walls. Square-headed window openings with chamfered sill, and painted red brick block-and-start surround to ground floor. Replacement timber casement windows, c.1975. Square-headed door opening under shared gabled timber canopy having decorative bargeboards, painted red brick block-and-start surround (forming shared shallow segmental-headed relieving arch), and glazed timber panelled door. Road fronted with concrete footpath to front.

Appraisal

A picturesque small-scale house, built as one of a terrace of four (with 22809120 – 1, 3/WD-21-09-120 – 1, 3) sponsored by the Duke of Devonshire for workers on the Lismore Castle estate. The house is distinguished by the elegant treatment to the door opening, which contributes to the architectural value of the composition. Although some of the original fabric has been replaced, the basic form and massing of the house remains intact, while the exposed rubble stone construction is a distinguishing characteristic in the streetscape of Chapel Street.