--/--/--

Description

Terraced single-bay single-storey house with dormer attic, c.1825, retaining some original fenestration. Renovated, c.1900, with dormer attic remodelled to accommodate single-bay single-storey gabled jettied box oriel window. Extensively renovated, c.2000. Pitched (shared) roof (gabled to dormer attic window) with replacement artificial slate, c.2000, clay ridge tiles, rendered (shared) chimney stack, timber bargeboards, and section of replacement uPVC rainwater goods, c.2000, on timber eaves. Painted rendered walls with rendered detailing to dormer attic in form of Tudor-style timber framing. Square-headed window openings with stone sills. 9/9 horizontal sash window to ground floor with replacement uPVC casement windows, c.2000, to dormer attic. Square-headed door opening with replacement glazed timber panelled door, c.1900. Set back from line of road with section of hoop iron railings to front.

Appraisal

An appealing, small-scale house that is distinguished in the streetscape by the jettied box oriel window articulating the roofline. Although much of the original fabric has subsequently been replaced, the house retains some important salient features and materials, including horizontal sash windows that an increasingly-rare attribute characteristic of Lismore.