Lismore Castle, Lismore, County Waterford
Representative view of gardens.
TownlandLISMORE (COS. BY.)
Categories of Special InterestARTISTIC ARCHITECTURAL ARCHAEOLOGICAL HISTORICAL SOCIAL
Original Usewalled garden
In Use Aswalled garden

Description
Defended garden, planted 1626, with sections of random rubble stone and red brick irregular bond retaining walls having battlemented and crow-stepped parapets with cut-stone coping to crow-stepped parapets. Garden relandscaped and replanted, 1812 - 1849, with terraces, box hedging, yew walks, fruits orchards, and kitchen garden. Set back from road in grounds shared with Lismore Castle.

Appraisal

A very well maintained extensive garden that is of national importance as one of the oldest-surviving defended gardens in Ireland. Aside from pleasure walks, the orchards and kitchen gardens indicate the self-sustaining nature of the estate. The garden is an integral component of the Lismore Castle estate, and attests to the development of the grounds from a defended compound to a gentleman's estate in the nineteenth century.