Archaeological, Architectural, Artistic, Historical, Social

Walled garden

Walled garden

--/--/--

Description

Defended garden, planted 1626, with sections of random rubble stone and red brick irregular bond retaining walls having battlemented and crow-stepped parapets with cut-stone coping to crow-stepped parapets. Garden relandscaped and replanted, 1812 - 1849, with terraces, box hedging, yew walks, fruits orchards, and kitchen garden. Set back from road in grounds shared with Lismore Castle.

Appraisal

A very well maintained extensive garden that is of national importance as one of the oldest-surviving defended gardens in Ireland. Aside from pleasure walks, the orchards and kitchen gardens indicate the self-sustaining nature of the estate. The garden is an integral component of the Lismore Castle estate, and attests to the development of the grounds from a defended compound to a gentleman’s estate in the nineteenth century.