Gate lodge

--/--/--

Description

Detached single-bay single-storey gable-fronted Tudor-style gate lodge with dormer attic, c.1905, with three-bay single-storey side elevations. Now disused and part derelict. Pitched (gable-fronted) slate roof (gabled to dormer attic window) with clay ridge tiles, rendered chimney stack, timber bargeboards, and cast-iron rainwater goods on overhanging eaves. Painted rendered walls with painted timber detailing in form of Tudor-style timber framing. Painted timber surround to gable in form of pediment on coved cornice. Square-headed window openings with timber sills (on roughcast panel to front (north) elevation). Timber casement windows (in six-light arrangement to front (north) elevation) with leaded panels. 12/12 horizontal sash window to dormer attic. Square-headed door opening with glazed timber panelled door, and overlight. Set back from road in shared grounds with overgrown grounds to site.

Appraisal

An appealing small-scale gate lodge in a Tudor style that, despite now being disused and in the early stages of dereliction, retains most of its original form and fabric. The robust timber detailing serves to distinguish the composition, while important surviving salient features include leaded panels to some openings, and horizontal sash windows that are an increasingly-rare attribute characteristic of Lismore. Attractively sited at the entrance to grounds that provide access to associated houses belonging to the Lismore Castle estate including Lismore Villa (22809175/WD-21-09-175), and Greenmount (House) (2280972/WD-21-09-72), the gate lodge contributes to the picturesque value of the locality.