Worker's house

--/--/--

Description

End-of-terrace three-bay single-storey estate worker’s house with dormer attic, c.1825. Extensively renovated, c.1900, with dormer attic added. Reroofed and renovated, pre-1999. One of a terrace of six. Pitched (shared) roof (gabled to dormer attic windows) with replacement artificial slate, pre-1999, clay ridge tiles, red brick Running bond chimney stacks, profiled timber bargeboards, and cast-iron rainwater goods on rendered eaves. Unpainted replacement roughcast walls, c.1900, with rendered strips to ends. Square-headed window openings to ground floor with stone sills, and replacement 6/6 timber sash windows, pre-1999. Square-headed window openings to dormer attic in timber surround having timber-frame detailing, and 12/12 horizontal sash windows. Square-headed door opening with rendered surround, c.1900, and replacement glazed tongue-and-groove timber panelled door, pre-1999. Road fronted with concrete brick cobbled footpath to front.

Appraisal

An appealing, small-scale house that is of particular significance having been built by the Duke of Devonshire as accommodation for workers on the Lismore Castle estate. Subsequently well maintained, the house retains most of its form and massing, together with much of the picturesque charm. The later gabled dormer attic windows add incident to the skyline, and incorporate distinctive horizontal sash windows, which are an increasingly-rare attribute characteristic of Lismore. Elsewhere, replacement fittings have been installed in keeping with the original integrity of the design. The house, originally built as one of a terrace of six identical houses (including 22809125/WD-21-09-125), forms an attractive feature of low-lying quality in the streetscape of New Street.