--/--/--

Description

Terraced four-bay three-storey house, c.1830, retaining original fenestration, and originally with segmental-headed carriageway to right ground floor. Renovated, c.1880, with shopfront inserted to ground floor. Renovated, c.1980, with openings remodelled to left ground floor. Pitched slate roof with clay ridge tiles, rendered chimney stacks, rendered coping, and cast-iron rainwater goods on rendered eaves. Painted rendered walls, ruled and lined to ground floor with rendered quoins to upper floors, and rendered band to eaves. Square-headed window openings with stone sills, rendered block-and-start surrounds having keystones, and 2/2 timber sash windows. Rendered shopfront, c.1880, to ground floor with panelled pilasters having consoles, rendered fascia with raised lettering, and moulded cornice having round-headed section to centre. Round-headed door opening with moulded rendered surround, timber panelled door, and overlight. Segmental-headed carriageway with moulded rendered surround, and replacement glazed timber door, c.1980, having sidelights, and overlight. Square-headed openings remodelled, c.1980, to left ground floor with fixed-pane timber display window on concrete sill, and glazed timber door. Road fronted with concrete brick cobbled footpath to front.

Appraisal

A well-proportioned substantial house, which retains most of its original form and massing, together with substantial quantities of the early fabric, and which incorporates a later rendered shopfront of some artistic design significance. However, the remodelled openings to the ground floor have not had a positive impact on the overall appearance of the house. Nevertheless, the house remains an imposing and important component of the streetscape, rising above the surrounding houses in the terrace.