--/--/--

Description

Terraced three-bay two-storey rubble stone house, c.1810, with elliptical-headed carriageway to right ground floor. Extensively renovated, c.1910, with shopfront inserted to left ground floor. Renovated, c.1985, with window opening remodelled to ground floor. Renovated, pre-1999. Now disused. Pitched (shared) slate roof with clay ridge tiles, rendered chimney stacks, and cast-iron rainwater goods on rendered eaves. Random rubble stone walls originally rendered with render removed, pre-1999. Square-headed window openings with stone sills, and replacement 1/1 timber sash windows, c.1910. Square-headed window opening to ground floor remodelled, c.1985, with fixed-pane timber display window on concrete sill having timber fascia over. Square-headed door opening with timber pilaster surround, c.1910, originally part of larger shopfront having decorative consoles, replacement glazed timber door, c.1985, sidelights, and segmental overlight in decorative frame having moulded cornice over. Elliptical-headed carriageway with rubble stone voussoirs, and timber boarded double doors. Road fronted with concrete brick cobbled footpath to front.

Appraisal

A pleasant, well-proportioned house, built as part of a small-scale group of two houses (second house not included in survey), which has been inappropriately renovated leading to the loss of some of the original form to ground floor, together with the render, which has exposed unrefined rubble stone work, and which may have a negative impact on the fabric of the house in the long term. However, the survival of some early fittings to the openings, together with the remains of a shopfront, are of significance, and contribute significantly to the historic character of the composition. The house forms an integral component of the streetscape, and is distinguished by the carriageway retaining its original fittings.