--/--/--

Description

Terraced three-bay three-storey house, c.1860. Renovated, c.1885, with shopfront inserted to left ground floor. Refenestrated, pre-1999. Shopfront renovated, 2003. Now disused to left ground floor. One of a pair. Hipped (shared) slate roof with clay ridge tiles, rendered chimney stacks, and cast-iron rainwater goods on rendered eaves having corbels. Painted rendered, ruled and lined wall to ground floor with rendered course over, and unpainted roughcast walls to upper floors. Square-headed window openings with rendered sills (forming sill course to first floor), and replacement uPVC casement windows, pre-1999. Round-headed door opening in square-headed recessed panel with timber panelled door, and overlight. Timber shopfront, c.1885, to left ground floor with inscribed pilasters, replacement uPVC display windows, pre-1999, having round-headed panels with casement sections, timber panelled door with overlight, timber fascia over having raised lettering, and moulded cornice. Road fronted with concrete brick cobbled footpath to front.

Appraisal

An attractive, well-proportioned house, built as one of a pair (with 22809036/WD-21-09-36), which retains its original form massing, and which incorporates an appealing shopfront of considerable design merit. However, the inappropriate replacement fittings to the openings have not enhanced the external appearance of the house. The house, together with the second in the pair, forms an elegant feature in the streetscape of West Street.