--/--/--

Description

End-of-terrace single-bay two-storey gable-fronted double-pile building, built 1902, on a corner site with pubfront to ground floor having single-bay single-storey canted oriel window over behind veranda balcony, advanced gable to dormer attic, and three-bay two-storey lower wing to north-east incorporating fabric of earlier building, c.1825, on site. Pitched double-pile (M-profile) and gable-fronted red clay tile roofs with clay ridge tiles, red brick Running bond chimney stacks, decorative timber bargeboards, and cast-iron rainwater goods. Pitched slate roof to wing with clay ridge tiles, red brick Running bond chimney stack, and cast-iron rainwater goods on rendered eaves. Painted rendered wall to ground floor with rendered panelled piers to wing. Unpainted roughcast walls to upper floors with rendered strips to corner and to ends, and rendered course to top floor. Square-headed window openings (including to canted oriel window behind cantilevered veranda balcony having timber posts with decorative timber balustrade panels and brackets) with rendered sills, and timber casement windows. Square-headed window openings to ground floor with rendered sills, bas-relief pilaster surrounds, fixed-pane timber display windows in four-light arrangement, and fascias over. Square-headed door opening with rendered surround, glazed timber panelled door, sidelights, and overlight. Round-headed openings to ground floor wing with rendered panelled pilaster surrounds, fixed-pane timber windows, glazed timber double doors, and overlights having moulded rendered archivolts. Interior with timber panelled serving counter on a serpentine plan having console detailing, and glazed diagonal tongue-and-groove timber panelled screen to snug. Road fronted on a corner site with concrete brick cobbled footpath to front.

Appraisal

A striking building in an Arts and Crafts-influenced style, occupying a prominent corner site, and providing an appealing antidote to the formal quality of the remainder of the buildings on Main Street, and particularly to the severe Classical form of the courthouse immediately to south-west. Very well maintained, the building retains important salient features both to the exterior and to the interior. Features of artistic merit, including the decorative veranda balcony, and the profiled timber bargeboards, serve to enliven the external appearance of the composition. An early interior also survives intact, including a distinctive serpentine serving counter, which attests to high quality carpentry and craftsmanship.