--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay two-storey house with dormer attic, c.1820. Renovated, c.1870, with shopfront inserted to ground floor. Renovated, c.1995, possibly with dormer attic added. One of a pair. Pitched (shared) slate roof with clay ridge tiles, red brick Running bond chimney stack, replacement square rooflight, c.1995, and replacement uPVC rainwater goods, c.1995, on rendered eaves. Painted rendered walls with rendered inscribed pier, c.1870. Square-headed window openings with stone sills, and replacement timber casement windows, c.1995. Timber shopfront, c.1870, to ground floor with pilasters, replacement fixed-pane timber display windows, c.1995, in four-light arrangement, timber panelled door with overlight, timber fascia over, and moulded cornice. Road fronted with concrete brick cobbled footpath to front.

Appraisal

An attractive, small-scale house of balanced proportions, built as one of a pair (with 22829030/WD-21-09-30), which retains most of its original form and early character. An important survival is the shopfront to ground floor, which is of artistic design merit, although the external appearance of the house is not enhanced by the replacement fittings to the openings. The house, together with the second in the pair, forms an appealing, unassuming feature that contributes to the quality of the streetscape.