--/--/--

Description

Terraced single-bay two-storey house with half-dormer attic, c.1870, with shopfront to ground floor. Renovated and refenestrated, c.1995. Pitched (shared) slate roof (gabled to half-dormer attic window) with clay ridge tiles, rendered chimney stacks, timber bargeboards, and cast-iron rainwater goods on rendered eaves. Painted rendered walls. Square-headed window openings (originally in tripartite arrangement to half-dormer attic) with stone sills, and replacement uPVC casement windows, c.1995. Timber shopfront to ground floor with panelled pilasters, fixed-pane display window, replacement glazed uPVC door, c.1995, with overlight, and replacement fascia over, c.1995, having decorative consoles, moulded cornice, and replacement awning, c.1995. Road fronted with concrete brick cobbled footpath to front.

Appraisal

A picturesque, small-scale house that is distinguished in the streetscape by the half-dormer attic window, of a type that is identified with Lismore. The retention of an early shopfront of design merit is of significance, although various accretions and replacement fittings have detracted from the simple lines of the piece. Similarly, inappropriate replacement fittings to the window openings have not enhanced the external appearance of the house.