--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay two-storey house with dormer attic, c.1790, possibly originally two separate single-bay two-storey houses. Extensively renovated, c.1865, with openings remodelled to ground floor to accommodate commercial use. Now disused to ground floor. Pitched slate roof with clay ridge tiles, rendered chimney stacks, square rooflight, and cast-iron rainwater goods on rendered eaves. Painted rendered walls with rendered quoins. Square-headed window openings with stone sills, and replacement 2/2 timber sash windows, c.1865. Square-headed openings remodelled, c.1865, to ground floor with fixed-pane timber display windows, timber panelled doors with overlights, rendered fascia over having raised lettering, and moulded cornice. Road fronted with concrete brick cobbled footpath to front.

Appraisal

A modest-scale house, possibly originally built as two separate houses, retaining most of its original form to the upper floors, together with important early salient features and materials. The remodelled openings to ground floor, together with the rendered fascia over, represent a traditional Irish shopfront, many of which have been lost in the late twentieth century in favour of frontages of lesser aesthetic quality. The house remains an important component of Main Street, and contributes to the historic character of the streetscape.