--/--/--

Description

Terraced three-bay three-storey house, c.1830. Renovated, c.1880, with shopfront inserted to ground floor. Refenestrated, c.1980. Reroofed, pre-1999, with shopfront renovated. One of a pair. Pitched (shared) roof with replacement artificial slate, pre-1999, clay ridge tiles, rendered chimney stack, and cast-iron rainwater goods on rendered eaves having iron brackets. Unpainted rendered, ruled and lined wall to ground floor with rendered band over, and unpainted roughcast walls to upper floors. Square-headed window openings with stone sills, and rendered surrounds. Replacement aluminium casement windows, c.1980. Round-headed door opening with replacement timber panelled door, pre-1999, having overlight. Timber shopfront, c.1880, to ground floor with pilasters, replacement fixed-pane timber display windows, pre-1999, on panelled stall risers, replacement glazed timber panelled door, pre-1999, having overlight, timber fascia over with raised lettering, and moulded cornice. Road fronted with concrete brick cobbled footpath to front.

Appraisal

An elegantly-proportioned house, built as one of a pair (with 22809010/WD-21-09-10), which retains most of its original form and massing. An important survival is the shopfront to ground floor, which is of considerable artistic design merit. However, the inappropriate replacement fittings to the window openings detract from the external appearance of the composition. The house, together with the second in the pair, forms an attractive feature of formal appearance on the streetscape.