--/--/--

Description

Terraced three-bay three-storey house, c.1830. Renovated, c.1880, with shopfront inserted to ground floor. Refenestrated, post-1999. Now disused. One of a pair. Pitched (shared) slate roof with clay ridge tiles, rendered chimney stack, rendered coping, and cast-iron rainwater goods on rendered eaves. Unpainted rendered, ruled and lined wall to ground floor with rendered course over, and unpainted roughcast walls to upper floors. Square-headed window openings with stone sills, and rendered surrounds. Replacement uPVC casement windows, post-1999. Round-headed door opening with timber panelled door, and overlight. Timber shopfront, c.1880, to ground floor with pilasters, fixed-pane timber display windows, timber panelled door with overlight, and timber fascia over having moulded cornice. Road fronted with concrete cobbled footpath to front.

Appraisal

An elegantly-proportioned house, built as one of a pair (with 22809011/WD-21-09-11), which retains its original form and massing, together with much of the original fabric. An important survival is the shopfront to ground floor, which is of considerable artistic design merit, and which enhances the visual appeal of the composition at street level. However, the inappropriate replacement fittings to the window openings detract from the external appearance of the composition. The house, together with the second in the pair, forms an attractive feature of formal appearance on the streetscape.