--/--/--

Description

Terraced three-bay two-storey house, c.1830, with segmental-headed carriageway to right ground floor. Refenestrated, c.1880. Renovated and refenestrated, c.1930, with openings remodelled to ground floor to accommodate commercial use. Pitched roof with replacement artificial slate, c.1930, clay ridge tiles, rendered (shared) chimney stack, and cast-iron rainwater goods on rendered eaves. Painted rendered wall to ground floor (possibly replacement, c.1930) with rendered fascia having raised lettering, and painted roughcast wall to first floor. Square-headed window openings (remodelled, c.1930, to ground floor) with stone sills. Replacement 1/1 timber sash windows, c.1880, with replacement fixed-pane timber window, c.1930, to remodelled openings. Square-headed door opening with timber panelled double doors, and overlight. Segmental-headed carriageway with timber boarded double doors, and timber boarded overpanel. Road fronted with concrete brick cobbled footpath to front.

Appraisal

An attractive, modest-scale house that retains most of its original form to the upper floors, together with early salient features and materials. The remodelled section to ground floor represents a traditional method of providing commercial space within an existing building, and has become part of the historic fabric of the piece. The house is an appealing component of the streetscape, and is distinguished by the presence of a carriageway.